Contents

Academic Sessions 2016

AAH2016
42nd Annual Conference & Bookfair
University of Edinburgh
7 - 9 April 2016

Sessions and Papers

Academic Sessions and Papers


  1. Air and the Visual
    Amanda Sciampacone (University of Warwick)
    Saturday 9 April
     
  2. Art after Operation Spanner: Visual cultures, sex and sadomasochism since 1987
    Matt Lodder (University of Essex) and Alex Dymock (Royal Holloway)
    Friday 8 April
     
  3. Art History and Physiological Aesthetics: Bodies, senses, historiographies
    Raúl Martínez (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya) and Francesco Ventrella (University of Sussex)
    Friday 8 April
     
  4. Art History Matters: Research and writing as material practice
    Jennifer Walden (University of Portsmouth) and Veronica Davies (The Open University)
    Saturday 9 April
     
  5. Art Magazines and Magazine Art
    Samuel Bibby (Association of Art Historians)
    Friday 8 April
     
  6. Artist Networks and Networking in and with Europe, 700–1700
    Jill Harrison (The Open University) and Joanne Anderson (School of Advanced Study, University of London)
    Saturday 9 April
     
  7. Artistic Re-enactments as Vehicles of Cultural Transfer in Eastern European Performance Art, 1960–present
    Amy Bryzgel (University of Aberdeen)
    Friday 8 April
     
  8. At the World’s End: Contemporary art, visual culture and extinction studies
    Andrés David Montenegro Rosero (Bridgewater State University)
    Saturday 9 April
     
  9. Beyond Restoration: Architectural revival, survival and memory
    Robyne Calvert (Glasgow School of Art) and Ayla Lepine (University of Essex)
    Friday 8 April
     
  10. Black British Art Histories
    Alice Correia (University of Salford)
    Saturday 9 April
     
  11. Diasporic Aesthetics: Towards a definition
    Rebecca VanDiver (Vanderbilt University, Nashville)
    Saturday 9 April
     
  12. From Antique Craft to Modern Ideology: Mosaics as public art
    Antonio David Fiore (The Open University)
    Friday 8 April
     
  13. Having Words: Artist-writer relationships
    Rachel Smith (University of York/Tate) and James Finch (University of Kent/Tate)
    Saturday 9 April
     
  14. In and Out of Art History: The video games conundrum
    Bill Balaskas (University for the Creative Arts & Leonardo Electronic Almanac (MIT Press)) and Joseph Taylor McRae (University for the Creative Arts)
    Saturday 9 April
     
  15. Inside / Outside in Islamic Art and Architecture
    Saygin Salgirli (University of British Columbia)
    Saturday 9 April
     
  16. Iteration
    Robin Schuldenfrei (The Courtauld Institute of Art)
    Saturday 9 April
     
  17. Labours of Love, Works of Passion: The social (re)production of art workers from industrialisation to globalisation
    Kirsten Lloyd and Angela Dimitrakaki (University of Edinburgh)
    Saturday 9 April

  18. Localising Critical Studies. Decolonial perspectives on the return of the 'indigenous' in art history, textile and fashion studies
    Birgit Mersmann (Jacobs University Bremen, Germany) and Elke Gaugele (Academy of Fine Arts, Vienna, Austria)
    Saturday 9 April
     
  19. Looking at Written Words and the Blindspots of Art History
    Kevin Carr (University of Michigan) and Halle O'Neal (University of Edinburgh)
    Friday 8 April
     
  20. Mapping Cybernetic Art: A supra-computational approach
    Kate Sloan (University of Edinburgh), Dawna L. Schuld (Texas A&M University) and Jon Wood (Henry Moore Institute)
    Friday 8 April
     
  21. Orientalism and Spain in the 19th and 20th Centuries
    Claudia Hopkins (University of Edinburgh) and Anna McSweeney (SOAS, University of London)
    Friday 8 April
     
  22. Photo/Memory - Recovering memory and identity through photographs in 20th century cultural production
    Kerstina Mortensen (Trinity College Dublin)
    Friday 8 April
     
  23. Roland Penrose. Curating the 20th century
    Patricia Allmer (The University of Edinburgh) and Colin Rhodes (The University of Sydney)
    Saturday 9 April

  24. Sculpture and the Decorative
    Claire Jones (University of Birmingham) and Imogen Hart (University of California, Berkeley)
    Friday 8 April
     
  25. Seconds? – Learning the history of art in the age of mechanical reproduction
    Rachel King (National Museums Scotland) and Andrea Gáldy (Collecting and Display) - session withdrawn

  26. Style as History: Self-reflective moments in drawing
    Amy Concannon (Tate Britain) and Iris Wien (Institut für Kunstwissenschaften und Historische Urbanistik, Technical University Berlin)
    Friday 8 April
     
  27. The (After) Lives of Things: Deconstructing and reconstructing material culture
    Sarah Laurenson and Freya Gowrley (University of Edinburgh)
    Saturday 9 April
     
  28. The Artist as Historian
    James J Bloom (Centre College) and Amy Reed Frederick (Centre College)
    Friday 8 April

  29. The City in the Biennale: Architecture, geography and identity
    Nicola Foster and Joel Robinson (The Open University)
    Friday 8 April
     
  30. The Grand Tour in Latin America and the Caribbean, 1800–1950
    Victor Deupi and Nathan Timpano (University of Miami)
    Saturday 9 April

  31. The Idea of North: Myth-making and identities
    Frances Fowle (University of Edinburgh) and Marja Lahelma (University of Helsinki)
    Friday 8 April

  32. The Physical Circulation of Artworks and its Consequences for Art History
    Camila Maroja (Brown University) and Adam Jasper (Eikones NFS Bildkritik, Basel)
    Saturday 9 April
     
  33. The Place of Fashion Studies in Academia
    Alessandro Bucci (The University of Edinburgh) and Chiara Faggella (Stockholm University)
    Friday 8 April

  34. The Return of History: Reconstructing art exhibitions in the 21st century
    Natasha Adamou (British School at Rome-Henry Moore Foundation; University of Essex), Michaela Giebelhausen (UAL Central Saint Martins) and Michael Tymkiw (University of Essex)
    Saturday 9 April