Contents

Academic Sessions 2013

39th Annual AAH Conference & Bookfair
University of Reading, Reading
11 - 13 April 2013

Sessions and Papers

 

  1. Celestial Bodies and their Orbit in Art
    Maria Athanasekou (Art Historian), Anne Lawrence-Mathers (University of Reading), Evgenia Zouzoula (Archaeologist)
     
  2. (In)formal networks and the professionalisation of art and design history: Conversations with art and design historians
    Liz Bruchet (Voices in Art History), Joanne Gooding (Design History Society)
     
  3. Form and Content: Considering the conflict between patronage and imagination in sculpture 1850–1945
    Nicola Capon (University of Reading)
     
  4. Painted Gladiatrices: Women, art and the 18th-Century social arena
    Heather Carroll, Lauren Puzier (Sotheby’s)
     
  5. Landscape and Economy
    Kevin Chua (Texas Tech University), Ross Barrett (University of North Carolina)
     
  6. Henry Moore: Sculptural process and public identity reconsidered
    Alice Correia (Tate), Robert Sutton (University of York/Tate)
     
  7. Medieval Remediations: Aesthetic, ideology, and praxis
    Sonja Drimmer (British Library)
     
  8. Design Objects and the Museum
    Liz Farrelly (University of Brighton and Design Museum), Joanna Weddell (University of Brighton and V&A)
     
  9. Poster Session
    Susan Grange (Independent), Lawrence Buttigieg (Independent)
     
  10. The Art History of the Animal
    Alastair Harden (University of Reading)
     
  11. Ceremonial and the City
    Caroline Arscott (Courtauld Institute of Art), Pat Hardy (Museum of London)
     
  12. Horace Vernet (1789–1863) and the Thresholds of 19th-Century Visual Culture
    Daniel Harkett (Rhode Island School of Design), Katie Hornstein (Dartmouth College)
     
  13. Rhythm in Art and Life
    Michelle Ying-Ling Huang (Hong Kong Baptist University), Charlotte de Mille (Courtauld Institute of Art)
     
  14. ‘Action Painting’: The theatrical and the dramatic in narrative art
    Mark Ledbury (University of Sydney), Andrei Pop (University of Basel)
     
  15. Shut your Eyes! Iconophobia in the modern era
    Sarah Lippert (University of Michigan-Flint)
     
  16. The Permanence of the Transient: Precariousness in art
    Camila Maroja (Duke University), Caroline Menezes (University of the Arts – UAL)
     
  17. The Knowing Gaze: The shifting role of the connoisseur and connoisseurship in art and its histories
    Jordan Mearns (University of Edinburgh Jordan), Tom Denman (University of Reading)
     
  18. Into the Light: The changing significance of light in art, design and architecture
    Melissa Miles (Monash University)
     
  19. The Imaginary Drinker: Bodies and beverages in art and society
    Frédérique Desbuissons (Institut national d'histoire de l'art), Edward Payne (The Morgan Library & Museum)
     
  20. London’s Commercial Art Market: Art on sale and display from 1920 to now
    Jennifer Powell, Tate Britain
     
  21. Thinking and Rethinking Exhibition Histories
    Lucy Steeds (University of the Arts), Antony Hudek (Liverpool John Moores University)
     
  22. From Utopian Teleologies to Sporadic Historiographies: ‘Interfaces’ of art and cybernetics
    Maia Toteva (Montana State University), Jennifer Way (University of North Texas)
     
  23. Twitchers: Birds and art
    Tracey Warr (Oxford Brookes University), Paul Kilsby (Oxford Brookes University), Clair Chinnery (Oxford Brookes University)
     
  24. The Great War and Modern Architecture – 100 years on
    Volker M. Welter (University of California at Santa Barbara), Iain Boyd Whyte (University of Edinburgh)
     
  25. Transnational Flows in European Fine Art Education 1900–2000
    Marta Edling (Uppsala University), Maria Görts (Dalarna University), Hester Westley (Tate Research), Beth Williamson (Tate Research)
     
  26. Photography and the Histories of Sculpture: What role has photography played in forming sculpture’s place in art history?
    Lisa Le Feuvre (Henry Moore Institute), Jon Wood (Henry Moore Institute)
     
  27. Image, Identity and Institutions: The male artist in 19th-century Britain
    Colin Cruise (Aberystwyth University), Amelia Yeates (Liverpool Hope University)
     
  28. Student Session: Collaboration
    Sibyl Fisher (University of Leeds), Nicola McCartney (Birkbeck)

  29. Visualising Architecture: Fictive buildings c.1300 – c.1750
    Amanda Lillie (University of York)
     
  30. Pagan Gods and Mythology in Medieval Sculpture
    (Session Cancelled)
     
  31. Sculpture and the Sea: Figureheads and ship sculpture
    Alison Yarrington (University of Hull), Douglas Hamilton (University of Hull and Maritime Historical Studies Centre), Julia Kelly (University of Hull)
     
  32. Museums & Exhibitions Session: Curating the Book: Exhibiting books, archives and manuscripts
    Layla Bloom (Stanley & Audrey Burton Gallery, University of Leeds),
    Ben Thomas (University of Kent)
     
  33. Art Works!
    Jo Anna Isaak (Fordham University)