Contents

Academic Sessions 2012

38th Annual AAH Conference & Bookfair
The Open University, Milton Keynes
29 - 31 March 2012
 

The full session timetable is available in a PDF here. Full session abstract listings can also be downloaded as a PDF here

  1. Fear
    Caspar Pearson (University of Essex), Lisa Wade (University of Essex)
  2. Aesthetics and Politics (Again?)
    Alexander García Düttmann (Goldsmiths College), James Hellings (Birmingham Institute of Art and Design)
  3. Material Culture and Identity in Spanish Europe 1200–1600
    Kim Woods (The Open University)
  4. Travelling Artists in Medieval and Renaissance Italy and Europe
    Sandra Cardarelli (University of Aberdeen), Jill Harrison (The Open University)
  5. Art’s Insiders: New Histories of Europe’s Academies
    Keren Hammerschlag (King’s College London), Hannah Williams (University of Oxford)
  6. Conflicting Art Histories: Dialogues of Cosmopolitanism and Nationalism in
    Eighteenth-Century British Culture

    Freya Gowrley (University of Edinburgh), Viccy Coltman (University of Edinburgh)
  7. Art History beyond National Boundaries
    Emma Barker (The Open University)
  8. Photography, History, Difference
    Tanya Sheehan (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey)
  9. Confronting the ‘Balkans’ : Post-Socialism, Post-Modernism and Contemporary Art Practice in South Eastern Europe since 1968
    Jon Blackwood, (Duncan of Jordanstone College, University of Dundee), Jasmina Tumbas (Duke University)
  10. The Paradigm of Conceptual Art
    Eve Kalyva (Independent)
  11. Modernism’s Other: Lost Histories of Architecture
    Alan Powers (Greenwich University), Ayla Lepine (Courtauld Institute of Art)
  12. Art and Destruction
    Jennifer Walden (University of Portsmouth)
  13. ‘Bad’ Painting
    Stephen Moonie (Newcastle University)
  14. Walls with Stories: Mural Painting in Britain from the 1890s to the 1960s
    Jonathan Black (Kingston University), Emma Chambers (Tate Britain)
  15. Modernism’s Intermedialities: From Futurism to Fluxus
    Christopher Townsend, Alexandra Trott, Rhys Davies (Royal Holloway, University of London)
  16. Scenes of the Obscene
    Kassandra Nakas, Jessica Ullrich, (Universität der Künste Berlin)
  17. Picturing Evolution and Extinction: Regeneration and Degeneration in Modern Visual Culture
    Fae Brauer (University of East London/The University of New South Wales), Serena Keshavjee (University of Winnipeg)
  18. Modernism and the West
    Majella Munro, University of Essex
  19. Sculptural Film: Before and Beyond Richard Serra
    Katerina Loukopoulou (University College London)
  20. ‘Your Photographs on our Walls’: Public- Generated Photography in Art Exhibitions
    Alexandra Moschovi (University of Sunderland), Areti Galani (Newcastle University)
  21. Feminisms of Multitudes
    Angela Dimitrakaki (The University of Edinburgh), Vicky Horne (The University of Edinburgh), Harry Weeks (The University of Edinburgh)
  22. Sculpture and its Exhibition Histories
    Lisa Le Feuvre,Jon Wood (Henry Moore Institute)
  23. From Museum Critique to the Critical Museum: Theory and Practice
    Piotr Piotrowski (The Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznan?), Katarzyna Murawska-Muthesius (Birkbeck College, University of London)
  24. Tattoo Art History
    Matt Lodder (Reading University), Gemma Angel (University College, London)
  25. Copies and Translations: Re-placing the Original
    Lauren Barnes,Edward Payne (Courtauld Institute of Art)
  26. Out of Time
    Rosalind McKever (Kingston University), James Day (Courtauld Institute of Art)
  27. Permeable Boundaries: Music and the Visual Arts
    Tim Shephard (University of Nottingham), Diane Silverthorne (Birkbeck College, University of London)
  28. Walking Otherwise: One Foot After Another
    Beth Williamson (Tate)
  29. Fashion, Vision and Visuality
    Caroline Evans (University of the Arts London, Central Saint Martins College of Art and Design), Andrea Kollnitz (Centre for Fashion Studies, Art History
    Department, Stockholm University)
  30. Towards an Inclusive Sixties
    Jo Applin (University of York), Anna Lovatt (University of Nottingham)
  31. Students Session: The Everyday and the Extraordinary: Material Culture and Art History
    Gemma Carroll (University College London), Laura Bolick (The Open
    University), Elizabeth Moore (University of Birmingham)
  32. Museum & Exhibitions Session: Performativity in the Gallery: Staging Interactive Encounters
    Outi Remes (South Hill Park Arts Centre), Marika Leino (Christie’s Education)
  33. Poster Session
    Rosalind Ormiston (indepedent), Lawrence Buttigieg (independent)